Friday, 30 April 2010

Fathers Day Class Peek

Hello all,
What you up to today? I had a very productive day yesterday, I managed quite a few projects which I will share with you over the next few days, including a new take on my milk carton (tutorial in side bar). And you get a little look at my new window too! It's great for taking photos of cards on, hubby will be pleased! lol!
Anyway onto today's project, We will be making this card and pouch on the 15th of this month (yes, I know it's early for Father's Day, I must have been a boy scout in a previous life ;-))
Papers are still the fab Sweet Pea DSP, I really like them, can you tell??? Great Girly and Men's papers in there, 48 double sided gorgeous papers for just £19.50, it's fantastic value.
I layered up punched stars and added Crystal Effects to two and a button from the Neutrals pack to the third, brad from Hodgepodge Hardware tin to add the double stitched grosgrain ribbon tab, the dad is made with "All in the Family" stamp set water coloured with blender pens,
O.K. this is a rubbish picture, I just couldn't get it to focus :-( but I wanted to just show you the inside,

Arty angle,

And finally a little treat pouch for a few of Dad's favourite sweets. Colour combo for this set is Choc Chip, So Saffron and Taken with Teal, (I am soo gonna miss this colour, I will definitely be stocking up on it before it goes!)
Well that's all from me today, got another busy one ahead,
Thanks for stopping by, Hugs Sarah-Jane xxx
Oh yes, I just remembered I had a request from Shelly asking how to make an easel card. Well it is basically A4 card cut lengthways to make a long A5 blank, score it in half and then score it again just on 1 side in half again, then fold as the picture for Trendy Buttons or Lily's Birthday. I hope this makes sense if not then please email me and I will do you a quick picture tutorial. Bye xxx

Wednesday, 28 April 2010

A Few More Lavender Sachets

Good Morning to you today,
I hope it's sunny where you are too, the radio this morning said it was going to be the hottest day of the year so far! whoop whoop!! Good job really as I have got to do some gardening today.
Do you remember the lavender sachets I made a while ago? for Mothers Day? Well, one of my friends from Zack's school bought a couple and liked them. So much so that she asked me to make her 5 more. Now I know it's a while ago and she didn't mind waiting but I finally got a chance to make them this weekend. I made 9 in total but totally forgot take photos before I packed and sent them! Doh! So here are the last 4 I made
All packed up and ready to go,
and here are some little close ups, Stamp sets used (clockwise) are Tiny Tags (perfect for this) Live your Dream, Circle Circus (love the colours for this one ;-)) and Circle Circus with Tiny Tags.
Well, that's it, I really must get outside,
Have a great day and do pop back tomorrow as I have Fathers Day card we will be making at this months class to share with you,
Hugs Sarah-Jane xx

Tuesday, 27 April 2010

Trendy Buttons

Good Morning,
I have another easel card to share with you today.
I wanted to add some buttons to the little tree trunks from "Trendy Trees", instead of the stamped tops, just for a change, and I think it works really well giving this set a whole other angle ;-)
background stamped using the "Good Friend" set in toning colours
Circle of Firendship bithday sentiment, I think this was the very first SU! set I ever bought, I love it and don't use it anywhere near enough, I have layered it up using lots of punches here,
Certainly Celery Twill ribbon (not available any more sadly) tied with Linen Thread as are the buttons,
And finally here is the side view,
Well, quick post from me today, I am going to do a bit more work in the garden this morning,
Have a good one,
Hugs Sarah-Jane xxx

Friday, 23 April 2010

Lily's Birthday

Good Afternoon Stampers,
I hope you are all well today, I have a special Easel card for a special little girl today ;-)
I have used the lovely Happy Moments set (no longer available unfortunately) and teamed it with Pink Flamingo papers and Cameo Coral and Pink Passion card stocks, I love this combo, very girly!

I water coloured the cake with blender pens and punched it out with the 1+3/4" punch, the background uses the cherry and sentiment from On a Pedestal and I finished the topper with yummy White Satin Ribbon,
These little flowers are made with the Boho Blossom punch and smothered in Crystal Effects,

I hope you like, I'm off to stamp now, Back soon with some more yumminess :-)
Have a great weekend, hugs Sarah-Jane xx

Brand New mini catalogue is finally here!

Sooo excited today!!! Yes, the yummy and wonderful new mini catalogue is finally here after weeks of sneak peeks you can finally get your inky fingers on it. All. Now! lol!
To have a look just click the picture above :-)
I will also add a link in my side bar plus I have decided to extend the raffle to win the level 1 hostess stamp set (punches 3) for another month to give you all a little more time to order with the new mini and all!
I will be back later with some inspiration using some stamps from this great catty,
Hugs Sarah-Jane xx

Wednesday, 21 April 2010

Just Hanging Around and some VERY Exciting News

Good Morning,
How's your week going? I know it's very quiet at home now the kids are back at school! is that good or bad?? Well, we had a lovely break at home all together, I love the holidays, but I suppose it means when they are at school there is time to get on with some jobs... so I suppose that means I will get used to it again, it's just the balance of things eh?
Anyways, onto the card, this is the final card we made at last weeks class, it proved to be quite a popular one this one and it uses all scrummy new products from the mini, (if you would like a copy then please email me or click on the picture in the side bar to see it online) Right, back to the card,

Branch is from the bird punch (same as yesterday, but different ;-)) Paper is Sweet Pea DSP,

Treat Cups filled with Foam Bananas (not SU! lol!)

Monkey from Fox and Friends stamp set, the topper was sprayed with Champagne shimmer (shimmer paint mixed with alcohol, for more details please email me) and a small piece of striped Old Olive ribbon, which is main catty, ooops! not all mini stuff after all, but mostly ;0)
So, onto my Exciting News!
I will be demoing SU! at the Southampton Papercraft Show!! It's on the 5th June, 10.30-3.30, at St James Methodist Church Hall in Shirley, near Southampton. I will link the map and let you know all the details as soon as I know more! I really hope you will stop by and say "Hi" I would LOVE to meet some of my blogging buddies in the flesh, so to speak x

Well, that's all for today the only thing I have left to say is Thanks for stopping by, do leave a comment if you have time I love to know who has stopped by,
Bye for now, Hugs Sarah-Jane xx

Monday, 19 April 2010

New Bird Punch

Good Afternoon to you all,
I hope you are all enjoying the glorious sunshine??
I have another card we made at Saturdays class to share with you today, and as you can probably guess from the title it uses the lovely New bird punch which is in the mini catalogue. It's a fantastic new space saving design which folds flat for storage, V. clever, but with the same punching capabilities as the normal punches.
Card base is Ruby Red which I scored at 1/2" intervals (to resemble wooden boards??),
house is Kraft card stamped with the lovely vine from Vintage Vogue (mini p, 14) with Versamark, the roof is Sweet Pea DSP (mini p, 13), I hope you can see that we sprayed the house with white shimmer paint (Mini p, 21) (mixed with alcohol,) to make it all sparkly. Bird (mini p,6) was punched from the same paper with the bird turned round to show her stripey side,
Tiny tags (min p,6&15) used again in Ruby Red ink, tied onto yummy Choc Chip Satin Ribbon (min p, 11) with linen thread and topped with stitched felt circle (min p,13).
here is the arty angle, we raised the house up with plenty of foam pads for dimension,
I hope you like this one, I will be back tomorrow with a very different way with the bird punch and some more lovely shimmer ;-)
Thanks for stopping by,
Hugs Sarah-Jane xx

Thursday, 15 April 2010

Mini Pop-Up Card

Good morning to you,
I have another of the makes for Saturday to share with you today, It was based on one of the cards in the actual mini catalogue but when I go back and look it is quite different! funny how you remember things isn't it? If you would like to see the inspiration drop me an email and I will post one out to you today ;-)
Anyway, back to the card, I have used the new mini heart punch, great new design these new punches are too, nice and small for storage, (mini p,6)
DS Paper is Sweet Pea, (LOVE it, and yes, you do need some!! 48 sheets of double sided yumminess) (mini p,13)
mini pop up is made using a scalloped square (IB&C p,89) of punched paper,
"4 U" and crown are from Tiny Tags (mini p,15), White gel pen ( IB&C p,91) spotted down the scalloped border (IB&C p,89),
Card used was Kraft, Old Olive and Pretty in Pink (IB&C p,72, 73 & 80)
Well, that's it for today, I hope you like,
Thanks for stopping by, Hugs Sarah-Jane xxx

Wednesday, 14 April 2010

Class Sneak Peeks

I was busy, busy again yesterday, shopping (for food, boo!) cleaning, tidying and just a tiny little crafting, more is seriously needed me thinks :-)
Saturday will be the day for that round here as I am holding this months class, and here, as promised, is the first card we are making, now I know I say this all the time but I seriously LOVE these stitched felt flowers, mmm mm mmm,
a close up of the stitching, DS paper is Sweet Pea, Kraft card as the base,
Look at those super cute tags, they are from the tiny tags set with it's own matching punch, button is a playground one (from the main ib&c) tied with linen thread,

Finally an arty angle shot,

Well, I hope you like and I will be here again tomorrow with some more sneaks,

Thanks for stopping by, Hugs Sarah-Jane xx

Tuesday, 13 April 2010

Vintage Vogue for Sarah

What fab weather we are having, please don't tell me this is summer tho! lol!
I am also hoping the sun stays so I can improve the colours of my photos, I took this a couple of weeks ago before I sent it to the lovely Sarah P, {forever known to me as roomie} but as you can probably tell the sun was most definitely hiding this day, tut!
Card base is Chocolate Chip teamed with the fabulously beautiful Bridesmaid papers, Sentiment from Sincere Salutations,
a gorgeous scallop circle flower made using Vellum card stock, stamped with the flower vine in Choc Chip and Close to Cocoa inks before punching,
Inside using the lovely "F" friends stamp, still Vintage Vogue and small strip of Bridesmaid papers again {no waste either!}
and finally Twill Tape tied along the spine which I again stamped with the pretty flowery vine in chocolate chip ink,
That's all for today, I will be back tomorrow with a card which we will be making at this Saturdays class where we will be using some of the gorgeous new products from the new mini catalogue.
If you would like your own copy to drool over then email me your addy and I will pop one in the post to you asap,
Thanks for stopping by,
Hugs Sarah-Jane xxx

Friday, 9 April 2010

Renovation everywhere!!

How's your week been?? Well, I just have so much news for you today, I am not really sure where to start, so how about the beginning?? lol!
First up I am pleased to announce that SU! is planning a change, well has been planning for 2 years, that's 2 years of research into colours in fashion, home decor, focus groups with demos, customers and SU! experts, and now it's time for a Colour Renovation! whoop whoop! This is fantastic news, Why? I hear you ask, well in it's most basic form it means that we will finally be getting the same colours as our US friends, yes, the same new core colours from October, when we get our new catalogue, they will be known from October as "Colour Collections".
Next big announcement is we will also be getting In Colours! 5 new colours which will be available for 2 years, with a new set coming out every year! OMG! how fab! fashionable, trendy colours for just as long as they are "in" and then brand new ones when they go out! It doesn't get much better does it??
So what are the colours?
Now as you may have guessed to make way for all the yummy new colours we inevitably have to say good-bye to some of the current ones, below are those that are off for good, but don't panic, you still have 6 months to stock up on your card stock, ink pads and matching accessories!
And finally for today I will just share with anyone who doesn't already know I am having a lot of renovation too, on my house that is! I had a new front window fitted yesterday (pics to follow) and in the next month or so they are starting an extension too! Now, I will keep you posted on the progress of it as we go along and I am really hoping when it starts to still blog (mostly) everyday as I will have finished my part of the work which I have been doing now for weeks, sorting, clearing and generally de-cluttering, so my blog posts should become more regular again,
Thanks for being here with me at this exciting time, both with SU! and indoors too ;-)
Hugs Sarah-Jane xxx

Tuesday, 6 April 2010

Medallion Wedding

I hope you are all enjoying not having to do the school run! I am certainly enjoying the rest from it!
So, I was asked to make a wedding card for a friend who's sister is getting married soon, now I just love the Medallion (p 60) anyway, but it just sooo perfect for wedding cards.

I used Mellow Moss as a base colour on some pearlescent card from my stash, as this was a similar colour to the bridesmaid dresses. Now unfortunately I didn't have the Mellow Moss stamp pad or even the spot, just the pen and re-inker so I was a bit worried how I would be able to huff all over such a large stamp if I used the pen and then I had an idea! (it's OK I was sitting down, lol) I put a couple of drops of the re-inker (p72 & 73) into a lid from some SU! buttons and added a couple of drops of white shimmer paint (mini p 21), I then used a sponge dauber to apply the paint directly to the stamp, hey presto! the colour you need without the pad, I was trilled with the results it gave me too,
Here is the inside with a slightly more vintage look, ie: not perfect, on purpose I hasten to add! sentiment from a sab set, no longer available,
And here is the arty angle, ribbon is Kraft taffeta (p 87) topped with a yummy Filigree brad (p 85) in the centre of which is a gem brad (p 86)
Well, that's all from me today, don't forget to let me know what you think :-) and if you need a mini catalogue email me and I will pop one in the post to you asap.
I have another busy day ahead, getting the house ready for the builders :-)
Enjoy your day too,
Hugs Sarah-Jane xxx

Saturday, 3 April 2010

Zoe's birthday card....

.....and Warning! LOADS of piccies :-)
Our Zo is a very pink sort of girl so I decided that the only colour I could use was Pink Passion ;0) teamed with the fab Crazy for Cupcakes set, you will see why a little further down..
Spots and Hearts in background are from the Sunny Days scrappin' kit, Schoolbook serif used for the name and Happy Birthday is from Happy Moments SAB set {no longer available sadly ;-(}

Inside was finished off with Cupcake wheel,
I just love this photo of her, we have a little tradition of the kids coming into our room and sitting at the end of our bed on birthdays and Christmas mornings to open their pressies.
She was sooooo excited about her pressies, even before she knew what she was getting, as she wanted all surprises. This is her opening her i-pod :-D
I didn't make her a large cake, instead pink butter-cream topped cupcakes, yummmm!
a close up of said cakes, topped with the edible glitter I got at the Ideal Home Show last week. And the little flowers, cute eh? well they should be as I sat up until 1.30am last Friday night punching them out with a very small flower cutter, lol!
Finally a sweet piccie of her as her dad bought them in to sing Happy Birthday,

Safe to say it was "her best birthday ever!" bless x
Thanks for dropping by today, don't forget to leave a comment and let me know you have been ;-)
Hugs Sarah-Jane xxx

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...